1f8e Shoot out competition winners announced » Byron Underwater Festival - Byron Bay

Shoot out competition winners announced

Best Festival Video

  • 1st prize - Choice of Ikelite SLR housing (inc port) / video housing or DS-125 deluxe strobe package

Josh Jensen

  • 2nd prize - Beuchat full wetsuit

Jorina van der Westhuizen

  • 3rd prize - DVD Guide to Creating Underwater Video

Kieren Curry

Best Festival Photograph - Novice

  • 1st prize - Olympus Mju 850SW

Lynton Burger

  • 2nd prize - PADI Underwater Photography Specialty Course

Karen Haines

  • 3rd prize

Karen Haines

  • 4th prize

Lynton Burger

  • 5th prize - Essential & Advanced Guide to Underwater Photography

Jodie Clark-Smith

Best Festival Photograph - Compact camera

  • 1st prize - Olympus Mju 1030SW & PT-043 Housing & UFL-01 strobe

Cristhian Colli

  • 2nd prize - 3 night/4 dive Dive/Accommodation package at PLANULA Divers Retreat/Byron Bay Dive Centre for TWO PEOPLE

Ryan Pedlow

  • 3rd prize - a huge 900mm x 600mm canvas print of your winning image by Retrospect

Simon Stairs

Best Festival Photograph - SLR camera

  • 1st prize - a dive holiday for TWO in PNG by Allways Dive & Jais Aben Resort - 5 nights, 6 dives - *flights and meals NOT included

Mark Gray

  • 2nd prize - 10 dive voucher at Sundive Byron Bay inc gear hire if needed

Jorgen Rasmussen

  • 3rd prize - a massive 1200mm x 800mm canvas print of your winning image by Retrospect

Eric Winters

Best Festival Portfolio - 5 images

  • 1st prize - Full Beuchat SCUBA package including first and second stage regulators, occy & BCD

Mark Gray

  • 2nd prize - Beuchat fins + mask

Ian Banks

  • 3rd prize - Dolphin Kayaking voucher for 4 people

John Natoli

Best Festival Photograph - Local School Groups - OLYMPUS camera try-out

  • 1st prize - PADI Underwater Photography Specialty Course

Caitlin Braithwaite

  • 2nd prize - 2 dives with Sundive - all gear supplied

Matt Heazlewood-Ross

  • 3rd prize - Essential Guide to Underwater Photography book

Rebecca McBride

Neville Coleman Awards

Most interesting critter find during the Underwater Festival

  • 1st prize - autographed copy of Neville Coleman’s latest book - Nudibranch Encyclopedia

Ian Banks

  • 2nd prize - autographed copy of Neville Coleman’s Underwater Naturalist

John Natoli

  • 3rd prize - autographed Neville Coleman Wildlife Guide to the Great Barrier Reef

Gerard Braithwaite

  • 4th prize - autographed Neville Coleman Wildlife Guide

Eric Winters

  • 5th prize - autographed Neville Coleman Wildlife Guide

Nancy Scoleri - 3 shots of flatworms

Comments are closed.

153c

Check out our...

Latest UF08 News


0